1818-1937 Trades People and Gentry
This list is derived from the various trade directories such as Kelly’s, Whites etc. that cover the period. We cannot say for definite if a tradesmen was continuously active from the first to last date shown as they are a snapshot of life at a particular point in time. Those without trades as usually businessmen or members of the gentry.
Adlard Frank, 1913
Adlard Frank James, Shopkeeper 1913, 1937
Allen Joseph, Farmer, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896
Alpe James, 1852
Acton Joseph 1852
Atkinson Abraham, Miller, 1849
Atkinson Thomas, Blacksmith, 1849
Ayre Frederick, confectioner & Carriers, 1905, 1913, 1937
Ayre George, Miller (wind), 1896, 1905
Ayre Harry, Miller (wind), 1913
Ayre John William, the Thatch Inn, 1896, 1905, 1913
Bainton David, blacksmith, 1905
Bainton Edward, blacksmith, 1913
Bainton Jason, blacksmith, 1937
Bainton Mathew, blacksmith 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896
Barton John, beer retailer, shopkeeper 1849, 1868, 1885
Beaulah John, Farmer, 1868, 1889, 1896, 1905
Beaulah John, Councillor 1905
Beech William, Councillor, 1905, 1913
Beel Herbert Edward, gardener, 1937
Berry bros, omnibus, 1937
Bevans Charles, Builder& wheelwright, 1896, 1905, 1913
Bird A, E, Famer, 1937
Bird George, Famer, 1913
Bird James, Surveyor, Inspector of Nuisances & Collector, 1885, 1889
Bird James Inman, Farmer & machine proprietor, 1896, 1905
Black Hilda Margaret (miss) Ladies hairdresser 1937
Black William, Gamekeeper, 1913, 1937
Blackburn Minnie (miss) draper, 1937
Blanchard John Ison, Cow keeper, 1905, 1913
Bletcher, George, Rex. 1937
Bones Mrs, Post mistress, 1868
Bowers Arthur Robert, 1913
Bowers G.R. Fruiter, 1937
Brice Thomas, Farmer, 1849, 1852
Brook JBR, 1937
Brown George, farmer, 1905, 1913
Brumby John William, cottage farmer, 1913
Brumley William, Blacksmith 1889
Brumpton George Fredrick, Insurance Agent, 1937
Burdass Wm Farmer, 1937
Butler, Robert, builder, 1913, 1937
Campbell Joseph Harold, Farmer, 1913
Campbell James, Farmer, 1852, 1868
Carline Charles Henry, Grocer, 1937
Carter, Herman, Farmer, 1896, 1905, 1913
Catley Thomas, Shopkeeper, 1849
Chafer John, Farmer, 1849
Chatterton William, Farmer, 1913
Clarke George, Cottage farmer, 1913
Clarke John, farmer, malster & fellmonger, 1849, 1852, 1868
Clarke John Waters, farmer, Tanner, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905, 1913
Clarke Joseph, Farmer, 1849
Clarke Joyce (miss) shopkeeper, 1937
Clarke Thomas, farmer & landowner 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Clarke Walter, Market gardener, 1937
Clayton Thomas Lill, woodman. 1913
Cottingham George, 1852
Chafor John, 1852
Clayton George 1852
Clayton, Thomas Lill, woodman to Earl of Yarborough, Councillor, 1905
Codd Bingham, grocer, 1913, 1937
Cook Henry, boot maker, 1905, 1913
Cook Thomas, boot maker, 1896
Coulbeck William, farmer, 1868
Cottingham George, Farmer, 1849
Cox Charles, farmer, 1868
Cox James William, Councillor, 1913
Cox John William, builder, 1913, 1937
Cox jn Lidgett, shopkeeper, 1937
Craven James, assistant overseer, clerk & collector & sanitary, 1896
Croft Robert, Cottage Farmer, 1913
Crossman Jane Burleigh, School mistress, 1868, 1885, 1889
Crossman, William, Schoolmaster; 1868, 1885, 1889
Dann John, Shopkeeper, 1868, 1885
Dann William Thomas, Red Lion P.H. 1889
Day William, Shopkeeper, 1849
Dunn William, Butcher, 1849
Dent Edwards, Farmer, 1913
Dent John, Farmer, 1913, 1937
Dinsdale George, surveyor, 1896, 1905, 1913
Dobson, Thomas, Schoolmaster, 1896, 1905, 1913
Edlington Benjamin, Shopkeeper & Wheelwright, 1849
Edlington Edward, Shopkeeper & Wheelwright, 1868
Edlington Mrs Mary, Wheelwright, 1849
Eerry George, Councillor, 1905
Ellis John, Carrier, 1849
Elwood, Gervase, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905, 1913
Empson Charles, Farmer, Wheelwright, 1849
Foster Edward, Carrier, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889
Foster John, Carpenter, 1868
Foster John Clarke farmer, 1852, 1868, 1885
Foster Wray, Councillor 1905
Foster York, Carrier 1896, 1905, 1913
Fox John, 1852
Fox Joseph, boot & shoe maker, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885
Gautby William, Market gardener, 1905
Gilding Joseph, Farmer, 1849
Glover Leonard, Carpenter, 1937
Glover, Reginald, Working Man’s Club, 1937
Goats John, tailor, 1849, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905, 1913
Grantham Mrs Dinah, Farmer, 1849
Graves C, Newsagent, 1937
Green Cyril J, Farmer, 1937
Green George, Coal Dealer, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Green James, Coal Dealer, 1913
Gummerson James, Miller (wind), 1885, 1889, 1896,
Gummerson James, Miller (steam), 1905
Gummerson William, 1852
Gurnell William, farmer, 1905
Hare William, Carpenter, Wheelwright & Joiner1868, 1885, 1889, 1896
Hare William Parish Clerk, 1885, 1889
Hart Col Norman B, 1937
Haywood Wilfred, Farmer, 1937
Hewson Ida May (Mrs) Shopkeeper, 1937
Herbert Rev. Henry Arthur Charles (rector), 1913, 1937
Hiller John William 1937
Hocknell Benjamin, 1852
Hogg Jane (Mrs) Confectioner, 1905
Hollin Benjamin, cycle depot, 1905, 1913
Hollin Frank, Dog and Rat 1937
Hollin Thomas & frank Cycle & motor agents 1937
Holt John, Farmer & Landowner, 1896, 1905, 1913, 1937
Holt Jonathan 1937
Holt Sarah (Mrs) shopkeeper, 1896, 1905
Holt Thomas, Farmer, 1885, 1889
Holt Thomas Johnson., bricklayer & shopkeeper, 1868, 1885, 1889
Hornsby Edmund, Wheelwright & Joiner, 1889
Headland Joseph, farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868
Hill William, 1852
Hogg C B, National Deposit (Approved) Friendly Society 1937
Hunt James, Tobacconist, 1905
Jackson William, Beer Retailer, 1868
Johnson Arthur, Miller (oil) 1937
Johnson Thomas, Bricklayer, 1849, 1852
Joyce Louisa E (Miss) District Nurse, 1937
Kitchen William, butcher, 1868
Kirby William Fredrick, Farmer 1937
Kirkham A, Insurance Agent, Farmer 1889
Kirkman John, 1852
Lamming Charles Fredrick, farmer, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Lamming Edmund, Bricklayer, 1913
Lamming George, Farmer, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Lamming George Walter, Tobacconist, 1913
Lamming Thomas, Butcher, 1913, 1937
Lee John, farmer, 1868
Lewis George, Motor Bus 1937
Lidgett James, Tailor, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Lowe Edward Albert Cow keeper
Lowe William, Gardener, 1913
Lupton, Sarah Anne (Mrs) Shopkeeper 1937
Lupton William, Collector, 1905
Lupton William, shopkeeper, 1896, 1905, 1913
Lynn Rt manager, Scunthorpe Co-operative Society 1937
Marr Henry, 1852
Marsh Jn Henry, Watch Maker 1937
Marshall George, farmer, 1868
Marshall George, Shopkeeper, 1937
Marshall James, 1849, 1852
Marshall Thomas, carpenter, 1868
Marshall William, Joiner, 1905, 1913
Mason William, relieving officer & registrar of births / deaths, 1849, 1852,1868,1885,1889
Mason William, General Insurance Agent 1868
Mathew John, 1852
McIntyre A.E & Sons, Farmers, 1937
Mcloughlin Jn, Hairdresser, 1937
Mellows William, butcher, 1905
Metcalf Mrs Hannah, Tailor 1849
Metcalf Thomas, 1852
Metcalfe Joseph, Gamekeeper to Earl of Yarborough, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1913
Metcalfe Joseph, householder, 1905
Mellows William, butcher, 1889, 1896
Miller David, 1913
Milson William, Red Lion Inn, 1868, 1885
Mitchell Ernest, Stationer & Post Office, 1937
Moore Mr William 1849
Moorhouse, mistress, 1913
Neal George, boot & shoe maker, 1896, 1913
Neal William, Parish Clerk & Farmer 1849
Neal William, boot & shoe maker, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1913
Newman Arthur, Sexton, 1905
Newman Robert, Sexton, 1913
Nicholson Henry, farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868
Nixon Ann (Mrs), beer retailer, 1885, 1889
Nixon Charles, beer retailer, 1905, 1913
Nixon John, farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889
Nixon Jn Herbert, Thrashing Machine Owner 1937
Nixon Parkinson James, Farmer, 1896, 1905, 1913
Nixon Tom, Dog and Rat P.H
Nixon William, Farmer, 1849
Nixon William, beer retailer, 1852, 1868
Neal George William, boot & shoe maker, 1905
Neal J, Insurance Agent, 1885
Newell James, 1852
Ogle John, 1852
Olagston Lenard Gordon, 1937
Pilfoot Francais, 1868
Parish George Vincent Joiner 1937
Parish John, Assessor, 1849
Parish William, Carpenter & wheelwright, 1849, 1852, 1868
Pearce Charles O. farmer, 1885, 1889
Peat William Wilson, Farrier, 1849
Peat William Wilson, Cow leech, 1852, 1868
Pearson William, ‘Red Lion; & Carrier, 1849
Pearson William, 1852
Pilgrim Mrs, 1868
Pilgrim Robert, Farmer, 1849-1852
Pittaway Chas Henry, Boot Repairer, 1937
Popple James, Farmer, 1905, 1913
Popple Joseph, Farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Porcas David, Bricklayer, 1849
Porcas Tom, Miller (wind), 1885
Porkess Ronald Oswald, Grocer, 1937
Porkess, Solomon, Councillor, 1905
Power John, Gamekeeper to Earl of Yarborough, 1905
Proudlove Francis, Tailor, 1849
Rainthorpe, Percy, constable, 1913
Rands John, boot maker, 1885, 1889
Rawden William, farm bailiff, 1905
Reynolds, Harry, Police Constable, 1905
Reynolds, John, Blacksmith 1818
Robinson James, Farmer, 1885, 1889
Robinsons Walter B, Farmer 1937
Robinson William, Farmer, 1885, 1889
Ronald Vincent, Red Lion Public House 1937
Rose Sarah Ann Confectioner, 1937
Rossington William, Dairyman 1937
Scrutton Sam C, Journalist 1937
Seed Capt. J.A.T Poultry farmer 1937
Sergeant Richard, carpenter, 1913
Shelton George, 1937
Shaw Mrs Mary, Shopkeeper, 1849
Shepherd John Gardham, Red Lion P.H, 1896, 1905, 1913
Skinner Jesse, Farmer, 1905, 1913, 1937
Smith, John, Butcher 1818
Smith Lionel James, butcher, 1937
Smith William W, 1905
Sowerby Richard, 1852
Spencer Brothers, Millers (steam), 1913
Adlard Frank, 1913
Adlard Frank James, Shopkeeper 1913, 1937
Allen Joseph, Farmer, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896
Alpe James, 1852
Acton Joseph 1852
Atkinson Abraham, Miller, 1849
Atkinson Thomas, Blacksmith, 1849
Ayre Frederick, confectioner & Carriers, 1905, 1913, 1937
Ayre George, Miller (wind), 1896, 1905
Ayre Harry, Miller (wind), 1913
Ayre John William, the Thatch Inn, 1896, 1905, 1913
Bainton David, blacksmith, 1905
Bainton Edward, blacksmith, 1913
Bainton Jason, blacksmith, 1937
Bainton Mathew, blacksmith 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896
Barton John, beer retailer, shopkeeper 1849, 1868, 1885
Beaulah John, Farmer, 1868, 1889, 1896, 1905
Beaulah John, Councillor 1905
Beech William, Councillor, 1905, 1913
Beel Herbert Edward, gardener, 1937
Berry bros, omnibus, 1937
Bevans Charles, Builder& wheelwright, 1896, 1905, 1913
Bird A, E, Famer, 1937
Bird George, Famer, 1913
Bird James, Surveyor, Inspector of Nuisances & Collector, 1885, 1889
Bird James Inman, Farmer & machine proprietor, 1896, 1905
Black Hilda Margaret (miss) Ladies hairdresser 1937
Black William, Gamekeeper, 1913, 1937
Blackburn Minnie (miss) draper, 1937
Blanchard John Ison, Cow keeper, 1905, 1913
Bletcher, George, Rex. 1937
Bones Mrs, Post mistress, 1868
Bowers Arthur Robert, 1913
Bowers G.R. Fruiter, 1937
Brice Thomas, Farmer, 1849, 1852
Brook JBR, 1937
Brown George, farmer, 1905, 1913
Brumby John William, cottage farmer, 1913
Brumley William, Blacksmith 1889
Brumpton George Fredrick, Insurance Agent, 1937
Burdass Wm Farmer, 1937
Butler, Robert, builder, 1913, 1937
Campbell Joseph Harold, Farmer, 1913
Campbell James, Farmer, 1852, 1868
Carline Charles Henry, Grocer, 1937
Carter, Herman, Farmer, 1896, 1905, 1913
Catley Thomas, Shopkeeper, 1849
Chafer John, Farmer, 1849
Chatterton William, Farmer, 1913
Clarke George, Cottage farmer, 1913
Clarke John, farmer, malster & fellmonger, 1849, 1852, 1868
Clarke John Waters, farmer, Tanner, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905, 1913
Clarke Joseph, Farmer, 1849
Clarke Joyce (miss) shopkeeper, 1937
Clarke Thomas, farmer & landowner 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Clarke Walter, Market gardener, 1937
Clayton Thomas Lill, woodman. 1913
Cottingham George, 1852
Chafor John, 1852
Clayton George 1852
Clayton, Thomas Lill, woodman to Earl of Yarborough, Councillor, 1905
Codd Bingham, grocer, 1913, 1937
Cook Henry, boot maker, 1905, 1913
Cook Thomas, boot maker, 1896
Coulbeck William, farmer, 1868
Cottingham George, Farmer, 1849
Cox Charles, farmer, 1868
Cox James William, Councillor, 1913
Cox John William, builder, 1913, 1937
Cox jn Lidgett, shopkeeper, 1937
Craven James, assistant overseer, clerk & collector & sanitary, 1896
Croft Robert, Cottage Farmer, 1913
Crossman Jane Burleigh, School mistress, 1868, 1885, 1889
Crossman, William, Schoolmaster; 1868, 1885, 1889
Dann John, Shopkeeper, 1868, 1885
Dann William Thomas, Red Lion P.H. 1889
Day William, Shopkeeper, 1849
Dunn William, Butcher, 1849
Dent Edwards, Farmer, 1913
Dent John, Farmer, 1913, 1937
Dinsdale George, surveyor, 1896, 1905, 1913
Dobson, Thomas, Schoolmaster, 1896, 1905, 1913
Edlington Benjamin, Shopkeeper & Wheelwright, 1849
Edlington Edward, Shopkeeper & Wheelwright, 1868
Edlington Mrs Mary, Wheelwright, 1849
Eerry George, Councillor, 1905
Ellis John, Carrier, 1849
Elwood, Gervase, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905, 1913
Empson Charles, Farmer, Wheelwright, 1849
Foster Edward, Carrier, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889
Foster John, Carpenter, 1868
Foster John Clarke farmer, 1852, 1868, 1885
Foster Wray, Councillor 1905
Foster York, Carrier 1896, 1905, 1913
Fox John, 1852
Fox Joseph, boot & shoe maker, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885
Gautby William, Market gardener, 1905
Gilding Joseph, Farmer, 1849
Glover Leonard, Carpenter, 1937
Glover, Reginald, Working Man’s Club, 1937
Goats John, tailor, 1849, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905, 1913
Grantham Mrs Dinah, Farmer, 1849
Graves C, Newsagent, 1937
Green Cyril J, Farmer, 1937
Green George, Coal Dealer, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Green James, Coal Dealer, 1913
Gummerson James, Miller (wind), 1885, 1889, 1896,
Gummerson James, Miller (steam), 1905
Gummerson William, 1852
Gurnell William, farmer, 1905
Hare William, Carpenter, Wheelwright & Joiner1868, 1885, 1889, 1896
Hare William Parish Clerk, 1885, 1889
Hart Col Norman B, 1937
Haywood Wilfred, Farmer, 1937
Hewson Ida May (Mrs) Shopkeeper, 1937
Herbert Rev. Henry Arthur Charles (rector), 1913, 1937
Hiller John William 1937
Hocknell Benjamin, 1852
Hogg Jane (Mrs) Confectioner, 1905
Hollin Benjamin, cycle depot, 1905, 1913
Hollin Frank, Dog and Rat 1937
Hollin Thomas & frank Cycle & motor agents 1937
Holt John, Farmer & Landowner, 1896, 1905, 1913, 1937
Holt Jonathan 1937
Holt Sarah (Mrs) shopkeeper, 1896, 1905
Holt Thomas, Farmer, 1885, 1889
Holt Thomas Johnson., bricklayer & shopkeeper, 1868, 1885, 1889
Hornsby Edmund, Wheelwright & Joiner, 1889
Headland Joseph, farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868
Hill William, 1852
Hogg C B, National Deposit (Approved) Friendly Society 1937
Hunt James, Tobacconist, 1905
Jackson William, Beer Retailer, 1868
Johnson Arthur, Miller (oil) 1937
Johnson Thomas, Bricklayer, 1849, 1852
Joyce Louisa E (Miss) District Nurse, 1937
Kitchen William, butcher, 1868
Kirby William Fredrick, Farmer 1937
Kirkham A, Insurance Agent, Farmer 1889
Kirkman John, 1852
Lamming Charles Fredrick, farmer, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Lamming Edmund, Bricklayer, 1913
Lamming George, Farmer, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Lamming George Walter, Tobacconist, 1913
Lamming Thomas, Butcher, 1913, 1937
Lee John, farmer, 1868
Lewis George, Motor Bus 1937
Lidgett James, Tailor, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Lowe Edward Albert Cow keeper
Lowe William, Gardener, 1913
Lupton, Sarah Anne (Mrs) Shopkeeper 1937
Lupton William, Collector, 1905
Lupton William, shopkeeper, 1896, 1905, 1913
Lynn Rt manager, Scunthorpe Co-operative Society 1937
Marr Henry, 1852
Marsh Jn Henry, Watch Maker 1937
Marshall George, farmer, 1868
Marshall George, Shopkeeper, 1937
Marshall James, 1849, 1852
Marshall Thomas, carpenter, 1868
Marshall William, Joiner, 1905, 1913
Mason William, relieving officer & registrar of births / deaths, 1849, 1852,1868,1885,1889
Mason William, General Insurance Agent 1868
Mathew John, 1852
McIntyre A.E & Sons, Farmers, 1937
Mcloughlin Jn, Hairdresser, 1937
Mellows William, butcher, 1905
Metcalf Mrs Hannah, Tailor 1849
Metcalf Thomas, 1852
Metcalfe Joseph, Gamekeeper to Earl of Yarborough, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1913
Metcalfe Joseph, householder, 1905
Mellows William, butcher, 1889, 1896
Miller David, 1913
Milson William, Red Lion Inn, 1868, 1885
Mitchell Ernest, Stationer & Post Office, 1937
Moore Mr William 1849
Moorhouse, mistress, 1913
Neal George, boot & shoe maker, 1896, 1913
Neal William, Parish Clerk & Farmer 1849
Neal William, boot & shoe maker, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1913
Newman Arthur, Sexton, 1905
Newman Robert, Sexton, 1913
Nicholson Henry, farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868
Nixon Ann (Mrs), beer retailer, 1885, 1889
Nixon Charles, beer retailer, 1905, 1913
Nixon John, farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889
Nixon Jn Herbert, Thrashing Machine Owner 1937
Nixon Parkinson James, Farmer, 1896, 1905, 1913
Nixon Tom, Dog and Rat P.H
Nixon William, Farmer, 1849
Nixon William, beer retailer, 1852, 1868
Neal George William, boot & shoe maker, 1905
Neal J, Insurance Agent, 1885
Newell James, 1852
Ogle John, 1852
Olagston Lenard Gordon, 1937
Pilfoot Francais, 1868
Parish George Vincent Joiner 1937
Parish John, Assessor, 1849
Parish William, Carpenter & wheelwright, 1849, 1852, 1868
Pearce Charles O. farmer, 1885, 1889
Peat William Wilson, Farrier, 1849
Peat William Wilson, Cow leech, 1852, 1868
Pearson William, ‘Red Lion; & Carrier, 1849
Pearson William, 1852
Pilgrim Mrs, 1868
Pilgrim Robert, Farmer, 1849-1852
Pittaway Chas Henry, Boot Repairer, 1937
Popple James, Farmer, 1905, 1913
Popple Joseph, Farmer, 1849, 1852, 1868, 1885, 1889, 1896, 1905
Porcas David, Bricklayer, 1849
Porcas Tom, Miller (wind), 1885
Porkess Ronald Oswald, Grocer, 1937
Porkess, Solomon, Councillor, 1905
Power John, Gamekeeper to Earl of Yarborough, 1905
Proudlove Francis, Tailor, 1849
Rainthorpe, Percy, constable, 1913
Rands John, boot maker, 1885, 1889
Rawden William, farm bailiff, 1905
Reynolds, Harry, Police Constable, 1905
Reynolds, John, Blacksmith 1818
Robinson James, Farmer, 1885, 1889
Robinsons Walter B, Farmer 1937
Robinson William, Farmer, 1885, 1889
Ronald Vincent, Red Lion Public House 1937
Rose Sarah Ann Confectioner, 1937
Rossington William, Dairyman 1937
Scrutton Sam C, Journalist 1937
Seed Capt. J.A.T Poultry farmer 1937
Sergeant Richard, carpenter, 1913
Shelton George, 1937
Shaw Mrs Mary, Shopkeeper, 1849
Shepherd John Gardham, Red Lion P.H, 1896, 1905, 1913
Skinner Jesse, Farmer, 1905, 1913, 1937
Smith, John, Butcher 1818
Smith Lionel James, butcher, 1937
Smith William W, 1905
Sowerby Richard, 1852
Spencer Brothers, Millers (steam), 1913